Accident Cessna 180B N5084E, Tuesday 5 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1969
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Holt Flying Se
Registration: N5084E
MSN: 50384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville,Me -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Chesuncook,Me
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
float equipped.L turn to line up with river,r wing dropped,applied pwr,aircraft veered r and dwn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC70A0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB