| Date: | Thursday 24 August 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5271E |
| MSN: | 50571 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anoka, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eveleth,Minn |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:lost control in continuous r turn during radar vector. Gyro inst malfunction at undetermined time.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC73AK017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 