Accident Cessna 180B N5083E, Friday 23 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1973
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Maize Flying S
Registration: N5083E
MSN: 50383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enid, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wichita,Kans
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
believed attmptg to lnd in poor wea. Hi speed impact. Recovered 11/24/73 next to runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB