Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee LV-MTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74861

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2002
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Agroservicios del Norte S.A.
Registration: LV-MTE
MSN: AR-25-7956011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San José de la Dormida, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cause
During the return to the place of operation, after finishing tasks of aerial application, the engine stopped due to inadequate flow of fuel supply. On the final glide approach for a forced landing, the aircraft crashed against a slope of the terrain, causing damage to the aircraft. The inadequate flow of fuel was due to the detachment of the threaded housings of the fastening screws of the carburetor float axle support plate.
Contributing factors
- Inadequate maintenance work that allowed the loosening and turning of the screws.
- Additional aerodynamic resistance, produced by the solids disperser.
- Transfer flight maintaining low height.
- Inadequate planning of the transfer flight and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510233.pdf