Runway excursion Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100LR LV-ZTC, Friday 31 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 May 2002
Time:17:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100LR
Owner/operator:Southern Winds Lineas Aereas
Registration: LV-ZTC
MSN: 7139
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While landing the aircraft landed beyond the normal point and would overrun the runway. The aircraft suffered little to no damage and was returned to service.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Southern-Winds/Canadair-CRJ-100LR-CL-600-2B19/244839?qsp=eJwljD0OwjAMhe/y5i4IAVJGOAAdWBitxEoqFRzZHqiq3p2k3d7vtyLK1/nnr6UyAoxJY8GASkofQ1hRi7g8yDmLLginASbq9yaRWjr2OivVwund3jj6pybWPmGLOy53/O3SNet42PO12TRZnWnHsdM0Y9v%2BUFMyVA%3D%3D

Location