Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Lance LQ-MGI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74874

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LQ-MGI
MSN: 32R-7880067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Plata Airport, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:La Plata Airport, BA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 19, 2002, about 1300 UTC, a Piper PA-32R-300, LQ-MGI, had a propeller hub failure and blade separation while doing a maintenance run up at the Metropolitan Area Airport in Buenos Aires, Argentina. The aircraft received minor damage to the engine cowling, and no injuries were reported. According to a rough translation of the official accident report:

The instructor, the pilot would be adapted and two companions, after make the meeting prior to the flight and
Exterior and interior inspection aircraft, carried out after sunset up, shooting to use the track 02.

After the test engine prior checks started the race takeoff. When they had come, about 30 m and with a 2300 rpm indication of the propeller, aircraft experienced strong trepidations so the instructor He decided to abort the takeoff.

In those moments he noticed that the engine he had stopped also when he tried closing the fuel passage noted that
the command was locked, then disconnected all equipment, energy electrical and other occupants. He descended from the aircraft.

They could see then that the helix lacked a shovel and the engine He had fallen off the thwarts, the
propeller blade was then located on the left of the track. Other damage was deformations in the structure fore and
on the flame arrestor , plus the nose wheel he was misaligned and tilted toward the right because the structure is distorted"

Cause
During a training flight, during the take-off run, a blade detaches from the aircraft's propeller due to a fracture of the propeller hub, due to a progressive cracking process (fatigue) initiated in a surface discontinuity of the element in areas not covered by the directives for inspections issued until the date of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: MIA02WA178 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20021121X05497&ntsbno=MIA02WA178&akey=1
3. http://www.aeropuertosarg.com.ar/losforos/index.php?topic=5846.0
4. https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510289.pdf