| Date: | Saturday 24 August 2002 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N178DN |
| MSN: | 25143/349 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, Georgia (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 24, 2002, about 21:36 AST (Atlantic Standard Time) a Boeing 767-332ER, N178DN, registered to and operated by Delta Air Lines, as an international passenger flight, had a fuel spill in Buenos Aires, Argentina, while the flight was preparing to depart to Atlanta, Georgia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed.
According to an official with the Government of Argentina, the airplane had just pushed back from the gate, and the flight crew had started the No. 1 engine, and when they tried to start the No. 2 engine a fuel line associated with the No. 2 engine failed and spilled about 1,400 pounds of fuel in 10 minutes.
Examination of the aircraft revealed that a nut assembly forward of the right engine pylon front spar had failed and had produced the fuel leak. There was evidence of fatigue from multiple origination points in the nut coupling, as well as the presence of ratchet marks on the fracture surface of the nut. The failed nut showed uneven wear on the severed nut piece, as well as in the internal ring of the nut, consistent with either the nut, or the fuel line having been misaligned. The thread condition showed no evidence of an over torqued or misthreaded condition, however the O-rings showed evidence of degradation.
Cause
During start-up, when opening the fuel valves and connecting the pumps, significant fluid loss occurs in the upper part of the right engine nacelle, due to the broken threaded joint, corresponding to the engine's fuel intake pipe.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA02WA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf 2. NTSB Identification: MIA02WA176 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20021010X05313&ntsbno=MIA02WA176&akey=1 3. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=178DL 4.
http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-25143.htm 5.
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510316.pdf Media:
Boeing 767-332ER N178DN at Frankfurt, Germany 28-12-2008: