Accident Bölkow Bo 207 D-EFTA, Tuesday 27 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1967
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow Bo 207
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFTA
MSN: 217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Norderney -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norderney
Destination airport:Borkum (EDWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into North Sea during right turn shortly after take-off from Norderney Island.
Manfred Ziehn (41, owner/pilot)
Fritz Klennert (68, burgomaster Borkum)
Steffen Müller (32)
Kurt Prümer (54)

Sources:

http://www.schoenbeck-borkum.de/geschichte-borkum-1900-1999.html
Hamburger Abendblatt 28 June 1967, p26
German Civil Aircraft Register