Incident Boeing 727-78 CP-1223,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 74885

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2002
Time:20:29
Type:Boeing 727-78
Owner/operator:LAB
Registration: CP-1223
MSN: 18795/104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Córdoba Airport, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Córdoba Airport, CD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost a component of the no.1 engine reverser during takeoff. The part caused damage to the aircraft fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363734.pdf