Accident Cessna 180C N9256T, Sunday 16 May 1965
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9256T
MSN: 50756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens pass, Cascades -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wannacut Lake, WA
Destination airport:Seattle, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft enroute Wannacut Lake, Wash. Seattle,Wash. Injury index and damage presumed.
Plane was found October, 1968 by a contract helicopter pilot 6 ENE Index, WA in Stevens pass, Cascades.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA65A0063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB