Loss of control Accident ICA Brasov IS-28B LV-DLT, Tuesday 12 November 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 2002
Time:13:00
Type:ICA Brasov IS-28B
Owner/operator:Club de Planeadores Cutral Có.
Registration: LV-DLT
MSN: 76
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tricao Malal, NE -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
3.2 Cause
In a sports flight in orographic wave, during a landing outside the airfield for not having enough height to return to the starting point, impact against the ground with the glider out of control probably due to the loss of lift at low altitude.
Contributing factors:
- Inadequate pilot training and experience for orographic wave flight
- Absence of prepared or semi-prepared places for off-airfield landings

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363637.pdf