| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 2003 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Flightstar AgStar |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-U242 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sampacho, CD -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff.
Cause
During take-off the ULM collided with a perimeter fence post and the ground, due to inadequate control over the ULM's take-off path.
Contributing factors:
1) Inadequate place to perform air operations.
2) Variable wind on the surface, high temperature and humidity
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363674.pdf 