Accident Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush LV-WRX, Saturday 18 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 2003
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G6 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-WRX
MSN: G6-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daireaux, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cause: When the plane was parked on the platform to refuel and refill fluids, it moved without control until it hit a tank due to:
1º) Leaving the aircraft with the engine running without a suitable and responsible person on board.
2º) Not placing the chocks.
3º) Trying to refuel the aircraft with the engine running.
4º) Try to mobilize the aircraft without being authorized.
5º) Applying inadequate procedures during ground operations, on a routine basis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363671.pdf