Accident British Aerospace Jetstream 32EP LV-ZST, Monday 20 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2003
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace Jetstream 32EP
Owner/operator:Aerovip
Registration: LV-ZST
MSN: 941
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sauce Viejo
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck airport equipment; propeller broke.

3.2 Cause
At the end of a regular commercial flight, in the phase of taxiing to the parking position, the aircraft hit a tractor for towing with its left engine due to
1) Inadequate coordination in the cockpit.
2) Incorrect location and lack of regulatory signalling of the towing tractor.
3) Poor visibility from the side windows.
Contributing factor:
- The position of the sun in relation to the aircraft.
- Momentary diversion of the pilot's attention for safety reasons towards the entrance of passengers to an adjacent aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363675.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 June 2016 LV-ZST Macair Transporte Aéreo S.A. 0 Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) sub
Engine failure
12 November 2020 OB-2152 SAETA Peru 0 Iquitos International Airport (IQT) sub
Wingtip, pod strike
20 September 2022 OB-2152 SAETA Peru 1 El Estrecho Airport (SPEE) sub
Runway excursion