Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat LV-WRG, Sunday 26 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2003
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-WRG
MSN: 1669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Zona rural Ita-Ibate, ER -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Estancia Santa Lucía
Destination airport:Estancia Santa Lucía
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot arrived with the aircraft at Estancia Santa Lucía on January 23rd to perform aerial tasks over a field cultivated with rice. On January 26th, in the early afternoon, he began to prepare his aircraft for the first flight; he loaded 100 liters of fuel and 700 kg of urea to disperse solids over the crop. According to his statement, he started the engine of the aircraft, heated it up for about 10 minutes and carried out the pre-take-off checks.
Later, considering that everything was in order, he decided to take off. He rolled into the field used as a headland and took off in the normal way. After takeoff, and while it was ascending, the aircraft's engine began to produce explosions and power failure, so the pilot was forced to make a forced landing on land adjacent to the field he used for takeoff. As a consequence of this failure, he joined a final, dodged a slope of land of approximately one meter in height and made the touchdown, with the left wheel of the main gear; as a result of this touchdown he bounced and crashed. The accident occurred during the day and with good visibility conditions.

Cause:
During an airplane flight, during the take-off phase, engine failure and subsequent forced landing in an unsuitable field, with the aircraft canopy, due to the probable presence of water in the fuel, which has not been checked.
Contributing factor:
Inadequate fuel supply process to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363678.pdf