Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec LQ-JOB, Thursday 30 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 2003
Time:14:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: LQ-JOB
MSN: 27-2617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pergamino Airport, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pergamino Airport, BA
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nose landing gear collapsed on the apron.
This failure caused damage to the propellers of both engines when they made contact with the concrete platform.
The crew abandoned the aircraft by their own means without suffering any injury.
The accident took place during the day and in good visibility conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363684.pdf