| Date: | Monday 3 February 2003 |
| Time: | 05:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-264 |
| Owner/operator: | AeroSur |
| Registration: | CP-2422 |
| MSN: | 21617/1416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 58 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SABA) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SABA) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Boeing 727 took off at 05:15 hours from the Ezeiza International Airport, to make charter flight RSU 231, with destination Viru Viru International Airport, in Santa Cruz, Bolivia, carrying on board nine crew members and forty-nine passengers.
During the climb, the crew perceived a penetrating odor that disappeared when cutting the additional individual ventilation for each passenger or crew member (gasper fan). After about fifteen minutes of flight and when they crossed FL 260, the presence of the strong smell and also a kind of fog in the cabin was repeated; therefore, the crew members of the flight deck were consulted and they confirmed that the same situation was present. Checks were carried out to try to establish the origin of the smell, while the descent to return to Ezeiza Airport began. After consuming fuel, to reach the maximum weight allowed for landing, they landed safely. The incident occurred during dusk and before sunrise.
Cause
During a special flight with passengers, during the ascent phase, hydraulic liquid vapors enter the air conditioning system, due to the vaporization produced when the liquid comes into contact with the hot air coming from the engine, through leaks through a control valve.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363686.pdf 