| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2003 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Weatherly 620A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-ZRI |
| MSN: | 1533 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Borde, CD -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:the pilot started the take off from a prepared strip of land within a rural property, limited by soybean crops on both sides, with the aim to fumigate a distant field 70 km west of the site of operation.
According to the pilot's statements, during take-off, the aircraft deviated to the right, so he decided to anticipate the rotation.
Under these circumstances, the aircraft would have effectively taken off, rising approximately one and a half meters.
Simultaneously, the pilot would have detected the loss of engine power.
Then, he would have lost height, so the right wing and the spray bar brushed against the soybean crop and slowed down the aircraft, which then flipped over.
The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was significantly damaged.
The accident occurred during the day and with good visibility conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363687.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 January 2018 |
LV-ZRI |
Private |
0 |
Colonia San José, San Javier, SF |
 |
sub |
| Engine failure |