| Date: | Thursday 13 February 2003 |
| Time: | 22:03 |
| Type: | Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28-236 Dakota |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-ODD |
| MSN: | AR-28-8011095 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Río Gallegos Airport, SC -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Río Gallegos Airport, SC |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed.
Cause
During a private flight in the approach and landing phase, impact against the ground in the vicinity of the runway due to inadequate flight planning and lack of experience of the pilot in instrument flight.
Contributing factors
1) Marginal weather conditions at the destination aerodrome.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363693.pdf 