| Date: | Saturday 12 April 2003 |
| Time: | 11:35 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | Club de Paracaidistas Córdoba |
| Registration: | LV-IDB |
| MSN: | 205-0372 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zona R al N de Río II, CD -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an emergency landing, the aircraft impacted against the ground, due to a presumed alteration of the pilot's sense of sight, caused by the instantaneous ignition of fuel particles from naphtha drums transported on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf 