Accident Boeing 737-281 Adv LV-WTX, Sunday 27 April 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 April 2003
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-281 Adv
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-WTX
MSN: 20561/292
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Jujuy Airport, PJ -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jujuy Airport, PJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cause
During a regular air transport flight, during the take-off phase, when performing the rotation, the right engine failed, due to the ingestion of bird/s that forced the pilot to stop it and perform a circuit for landing as a precaution, with no other problems.
Contributing Factors:
Existence of a dump two kilometers east of the airfield, which favors the presence of birds of all kinds, especially birds of prey and scavengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363730.pdf