| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1968 |
| Time: | 07:08 |
| Type: | Cessna 180D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3170D |
| MSN: | 31968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, Nh -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:not inst rated Pilot penetrated ground fog in attempted ldg at unattended arpt.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC69A0025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB