| Date: | Sunday 6 July 2003 |
| Time: | 10:32 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-236 |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-ZTY |
| MSN: | 23159/1047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Córdoba Airport, CD -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | SACO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cause
During the take-off of a regular passenger flight, left engine failure and commanded stop of the engine, with subsequent circuit and landing on the runway with the engine stopped, due to the ingestion of a bird that caused significant internal damage to the engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363753.pdf 