| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2003 |
| Time: | 07:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Mariner |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-VAU |
| MSN: | 2053M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baradero, Buneos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Baradero, Buneos Aires |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-N23235, crashed on take off due to "dynamic roller" at Baradero, Buenos Aires, 26-07-2003 and destroyed. According to a rough translation into English of the official JIAAC accident report:
"On 26 July 2003, the pilot planned to perform flights on a plantation of blueberries, to counteract the action of the
low temperature on fruit plants. The helicopter was parked, from the day before, in a field with land that was soft and there were mounds of earth, by a field prepared for culture.
When the piolot applied power to take off, there may have been a movement in reverse and the rear tip of the left ski was buried into the surface. At the time of takeoff, the helicopter made power forward on the left ski and trying to correct braking, that caused ski to lock, applying the cyclic command to the Right, there was the dynamic rollover
of the helicopter.
From that moment, the rotor blades came into contact with the the surface, stopped by the impact and helicopter rolled over on the left. The accident occurred during the day and with good meteorological conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2051&count=50]
3.
http://web.archive.org/web/20120418032733/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/lv.htm 