| Date: | Monday 11 August 2003 |
| Time: | 10:06 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-228 Adv |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-ZXP |
| MSN: | 23003/939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) |
| Destination airport: | Iguazú |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cause
During a scheduled air transport flight, in the take-off phase, after the rotation, damage to the right engine, due to ingestion of birds, subsequent stopping of the engine and landing as a precaution.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363773.pdf 