| Date: | Monday 1 September 2003 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-WIW |
| MSN: | 2455 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cuchilla Nevada, Cordoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot took off with R22 Helicopter, registration LV-WIW, from the helipad "Field Flight ", at 09:46 Hrs. When contacting the Tower he was transferred to CBA. Running frequency to open the Plan Flight. Reported to 2 hours, 2 people on board and purpose of the flight: filming Aerial sports event "Por las Pampas Rally 2003 ", in the Carlos Paz.
After 40 minutes of flight, landed in Tanti, 20 minutes later, took off into the Olaen Pampa area, to locate the vehicles taking part in the race. Taninga in proximity, the pilot again landing to refuel. He carried 60 liters from a tanker brought to the site by members of his company, after 40 minutes, lifted off again,
Gaspar to the Summit by maintaining 50 and 100 meters high with respect to terrain overflown. The cameraman who accompanied him lost view vehicle filming and asked the pilot to "Fits" for good decision. In that circumstance, flying at very low translational speed, altitude 6000 ft, they try turning down to the left, the helicopter experienced loss in the rotor RPM having main tailwind loss of tail rotor effectiveness and height loss.
The pilot attempted a maneuver defense lowering the collective pitch. Given the imminence of the impact with the ground again increasing collective control over and opened the throttle, yet they failed Coming up to avoid the accident.
The helicopter was damaged considerable slightly injured pilot and cameraman was seriously injured. The accident happened during the day and with good visibility conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf 