Incident Boeing 767-323ER N352AA, Friday 10 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 2003
Time:00:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-323ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N352AA
MSN: 24033/205
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 159
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:109nm from Ezeiza International Airport, Ezeiza Partido, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA956, Boeing 767-300, was en route after takeoff from EZE when at FL110 a 'door unsafe' warning appeared.

The unsafe door alarm was due to a malfunction with the left forward passenger door, which, according to the pilot's report, opened in flight during the climb.
After arriving at the apron, the left forward passenger door was observed with the opening lever in the "open" position and the door approximately 5 cm open.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363806.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=352AA
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/767/24033/N352AA-American-Airlines
4. http://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-24033.htm

Media:

Boeing 767-323 ER N352AA American Airlines 27-1-2015: American Airlines, N352AA, Boeing 767-323 ER (16268886218)