| Date: | Thursday 16 October 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-NRU |
| MSN: | 12- 1861 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km east of Huanguelen, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of LV-NRU was conducting aerial application with agrochemical products over a planted plot.
As the pilot was preparing for the final pass and flying over a road, the aircraft collided with cables that crossed the flight path at a 90-degree angle. Although they attempted to maneuver to avoid hitting the power lines, the right wing touched the cables, initiating a spin and causing the aircraft to crash to the ground.
The plane impacted with a steep nose-down angle of approximately 45 degrees, and the fuselage folded upon itself and flipped over. The impact was forceful, and the engine was still running. The distance covered by the aircraft from the moment it hit the cables until it came to a stop was approximately 65 meters.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf 