Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-322 N652UA, Friday 17 October 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 October 2003
Time:12:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N652UA
MSN: 25390/457
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ezeiza International Airport, Ezeiza Partido, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Ezeiza Airport, Buenos Aires (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines Flight UA855 sustained damage on 17-10-2003 due to a bird strike on final approach to Ezeiza International Airport, Ezeiza Partido, Buenos Aires. No reported injuries to the 182 persons on board (12 crew plus 170 passengers)

Sources:

1. https://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363822.pdf
2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=652AA
3. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/767/25390/N652UA-United-Airlines

Location

Media:

Boeing 767-332ER N652UA United Airlines at Ritterdam (EHAM) 22-3-2014 N652UA (13388477284)