Accident Bell 206B JetRanger LV-WIM, Friday 9 January 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 January 2004
Time:19:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Compañía Aérea Patagónica S.A.
Registration: LV-WIM
MSN: 2933
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auca mahuida, NE -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cause
During an aerial working flight, in the phase of load transfer in retreat and close to a slope, loss of effectiveness in the tail rotor due to alteration of the air flow in its environment, due to the turbulence and instability generated by the descending current resulting from a high application of power and its impact on a slope with irregular characteristics.
Contributing factors
1) Low altitude flight with low speed and high applied power.
2) Restricted environment for a recovery manoeuvre.
3) Operation close to an obstacle capable of generating a PERC due to its physical characteristics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363860.pdf