| Date: | Sunday 25 January 2004 |
| Time: | 18:36 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-IHV |
| MSN: | 30-388 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ástor Piazzolla International Airport, Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morón Airport, Buenos Aires (SADM) |
| Destination airport: | Ástor Piazzolla International Airport, Mar del Plata, BA (SAZM) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a rough translation into English of the official Argentine JIAAC accident report:
"ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT THE AERODROME MAR DEL PLATA ON JANUARY 25 OF 2004 AT 18:36 UTC (21:36 HOA) TO THE PIPER AIRPLANE MODEL PA-30 LV-IHV REGISTRATION.
PILOT: Commercial Airplane Pilot License.
OWNER: Particular.
DESCRIPTION OF THE ACCIDENT
On 25 January 2004, the pilot made a night crossing between the aerodrome of Morón and the city of Mar del Plata with the aircraft registration LV-IHV. In proximity to the destination aerodrome, with circuit altitude, proceeded to extend the undercarriage, which did not complete its cycle, since the green indicator light of undercarriage "Down and locked" was not turned on, interrupting, the thermal fuse, the circuit Electric drive.
The pilot repeated the operation twice, reconnecting the thermal fuse each time, Without achieving the full extension of the undercarriage. Because of this, he decided to use the emergency extension mechanism, Lock the undercrriage, with indication of green light in cabin, but noting that for that Make a greater than normal effort to actuate the lever.
He then proceeded to the landing and made contact with the surface of the runway; to the Reduce the speed and with the aircraft controlled at the end of the runway used, The landing gear, but did not fully enter Accommodation. The accident happened at night."
Aircraft presumably substantially damaged, and withdrawn from use. By March 2008, the Piper PA-30 was on static display at Moron Museo Nactional De Aeronautica
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.bairesflight.com.ar/DOC/Accidentes-Bol35.pdf 2.
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/LV-IHV 3.
http://www.aviationcorner.net/gallery_en.asp?registration=LV-IHV Media:
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche LV-IHV at Moron Museo Nactional De Aeronautica 7 March 2008