Loss of control Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria LV-OEG, Friday 5 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-OEG
MSN: 1182-80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adelia Maria, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the course of the second scheduled aerial application flight, the aircraft entered a state of aerodynamic stall and crashed into a field adjacent to the treated area, resulting in destruction upon impact and subsequent fire.

The accident occurred during daylight hours and under good visibility conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf