| Date: | Tuesday 30 March 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | LV-JTM |
| MSN: | 27-451 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Carlos de Bariloche Airport, RN -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Neuquén Airport, NE (NQN/SAZN) |
| Destination airport: | Chapelco, NE |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Struck ILS antenna on final approach and crashed.
Cause
On a medical evacuation flight, during the final leg of the instrument approach, impact of the left wing of the aircraft with the ILS GP subsystem antenna, due to the pilot descending, on final approach, below the minimum descent altitude.
Contributing factors:
1) Inadequate flight planning.
2) Inadequate company organization.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf 