| Date: | Monday 19 April 2004 |
| Time: | 19:20 UTC |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-WMZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Estancia Ranquilco, Neuquen Privince -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport (BRC/SAZS) |
| Destination airport: | Estancia Ranquilco, Province of Neuquen. |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a rough translation into English of the official accident report:
"IN ACCIDENT Ranquilco, PROVINCE ESTANCIA. OF THE NEUQUÉN THE 19-APR-04 at 19:20 U.T.C Beechcraft TO MODEL
BARON BE-58 LV-WMZ.
PILOT: Commercial Pilot License 1st Class Aircraft.
OWNER: Private.
INFORMATION OF ACCIDENT
On the 19-Apr-04 pilot of the aircraft Beechcraft B-58, registration LV-WMZ off with visual flight plan Airport San Carlos de Bariloche, Province of Rio Negro, bound to Estancia Ranquilco, Province of Neuquen. The flight of 01:25 hours developed normally and vertically above the expected place landing, the pilot made a passage of verifying the orientation recognition wind, for which the owner of the room had lit a fire to by smoke, could set the direction and intensity.
In the landing phase the plane made contact with the ground normally and after having traveled a distance of 100 m, approximately, the aircraft was moved to left an impact with a rock emerging from the ground with the left leg
main landing gear.
Because this occurred causing rupture and release the aircraft deviates his career decidedly to the left, leaving the area expected landing sharply. During such displacement train the remaining legs were lost, and there was the
fracture of the toe and the fuel tank of the left wing, crossing a distance of 170 meters before stopping at 90 degrees landing intended course. Both the pilot and the passengers left the aircraft on their own without injury. The accident occurred in daylight and good visibility.
Aircraft damage
Fuselage: detachment of the landing gear assembly, broken left wing tip and left wing fuel tank. Deformations in both wings flaps and ailerons. Damage to the nose (radome), doors, landing gear fittings, and lower part of the fuselage, and passenger cabin door. Damage to the lower part of the engines fairing.
Engines: damage probably due to a sudden stop, that happened when the propellers
contacted the surface of the ground.
Propellers: the three blades of both propellers were bent backwards, at an approximate
angle between 45° and 90°.
In general, damages were assessed as “significant.”
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf 2.
http://www.ranquilco.com/global-adventures 