Incident Boeing 727-2K3 CP-1367, Wednesday 6 October 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 October 2004
Time:16:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2K3
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-1367
MSN: 21495/1403
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-Viru Viru International Airport (VVI/SLVR)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LAB flight LB 931, a Boeing 727-200, suffered locked brakes during landing on runway 11 at EZE.
As the pilot continued taxiing after vacating the runway, he observed that he needed to apply more and more power.
Due to this circumstance and the suspicion of a brake blockage, he decided to stop on taxiway H.

Sources:

https://www.jst.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf