| Date: | Sunday 10 October 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rans S-6ES Coyote II |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LV-X-231 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pergamino Airport, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pergamino Airport, BA |
| Destination airport: | Pergamino Airport, BA |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot of a DINFIA IA 46 (LV-GZR) was towing gliders at Pergamino Airpoort. They were using a rope approximately 60 meters long. At the same time, around 19:45, another person aboard LV-X-231 was conducting a local flight.
After completing the takeoff of a glider, the pilot of the tow plane began descending to join the traffic pattern on the right side of runway 22. They reportedly communicated their position "blindly" on the frequency. Meanwhile, the pilot of the experimental aircraft was also approaching the same runway.
Both aircraft were using the runway 22 strip for takeoff and landing, rather than the designated surface.
During the final stretch, due to the higher speed and altitude of the tow plane compared to the experimental aircraft, the tow plane flew over the experimental aircraft, and the dangling rope became entangled in the experimental aircraft's propeller.
Upon feeling a "tug" and experiencing vibrations in the tail of the tow plane, the tow pilot released the rope, applied power to return to the traffic pattern, and landed normally. The experimental aircraft, destabilized by the incident, also landed on the same strip, resulting in some damage to the propeller and engine.
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf 