| Date: | Sunday 14 November 2004 |
| Time: | 19:47 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-2S3 |
| Owner/operator: | Rutaca |
| Registration: | YV-216C |
| MSN: | 21774/563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Resistencia, CH -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | SLVR |
| Destination airport: | SAEZ |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cause
In an international non-scheduled passenger flight, during the cruise phase, the right engine failed due to the breakage of several low-pressure compressor blades, due to the detachment and ingestion of sectors of the soundproofing panel of that engine; which forced the pilot to make a precautionary landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363997.pdf 