| Date: | Saturday 11 December 2004 |
| Time: | 13:14 UTC |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11 |
| Owner/operator: | Varig |
| Registration: | PP-VTH |
| MSN: | 48457/498 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the landing at Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE), a thrust reverser cowling of engine no.3 detached.
In spite of this, the crew had no indications of failure or abnormality in the engine parameters, so they directed the aircraft to the parking position.
The failure was subsequently detected by the company's maintenance personnel. The system fragments were recovered by airport personnel.
Sources:
https://www.jst.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf Location