Accident Cessna 180H N7984V, Sunday 25 November 1979
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 November 1979
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7984V
MSN: 18051884
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Weaverville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fort Lewis,Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
un to maint alt in icg conds.Broke out blo low cig,mtn vly.Shed structural ice.Atmtd landing on road.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX80FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB