Incident Boeing 737-85F PP-VSB, Wednesday 13 April 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2005
Time:03:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85F
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VSB
MSN: 30477/976
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Int. Ezeiza Airport, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:SBPA
Destination airport:SAEZ
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Cause
On an international scheduled passenger flight, during the take-off run, a tire burst and subsequent impact of parts of the tire with the left landing gear door, causing the door to break, due to the presence of a foreign object on the runway at the time of take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364072.pdf