| Date: | Sunday 16 October 2005 |
| Time: | 20:55 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-228 Adv |
| Owner/operator: | Austral Lineas Aéreas |
| Registration: | LV-ZYI |
| MSN: | 23010/959 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 110 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calafate, SC -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | SAWC |
| Destination airport: | SABE |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Cause
During a scheduled passenger air transport flight, in the climb phase, an aircraft engine failed due to internal damage, and the aircraft then landed at the departure aerodrome without further inconvenience, for reasons that could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364150.pdf 