Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 310 LV-HRS, Saturday 14 January 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 January 2006
Time:20:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-HRS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Mar del Plata Airport, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SADF
Destination airport:SAZM
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the approach the pilot fogot do deploy the gear, which caused a belly landing.

Wind: 070/15 kt; Visibity: 6 km; Fog; Clouds: 1/8 ST 300 m – 6/8 SC 8000 m – 6/8 AC 3000 m; Temperature: 21.3° C; Dew Point: 19.2° C; QNH 1011.2;

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf