Accident Robinson R44 Astro LV-WLE, Friday 17 February 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 2006
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-WLE
MSN: 0139
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Viboras, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:AD Matanza, Buenos Aires
Destination airport:San Clemente del Tuyú
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, with a companion, took off from AD Matanza, Buenos Aires, at approximately 17:10 pm, for a sightseeing flight
According to their statements, the flight was visual and smoothly. After passing the town of Dolores side went to San Clemente del Tuyú. For passenger illness, when he returned, he decided to land in a clearing near the coast.
While the passenger was recovered on the ground, the aircraft remained landed with the engine "idle" with the pilot inside. In such the attendant circumstances observed the start of a fire at the bottom rear of the helicopter so the pilot waved to take off. Failing to do so, he left the aircraft, and his companion tried to fight the fire. The aircraft was completely destroyed and no injuries to the occupants.

Cause
During a general aviation flight, having made a landing due to the indisposition of the passenger, with the helicopter perched and with the engine running slowly, fire of the aircraft and subsequent total destruction of the aircraft due to an inadequate choice of landing site.
Contributing factor
Failure to comply with a manufacturer's Service Bulletin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364202.pdf