| Date: | Thursday 16 March 2006 |
| Time: | 17:16 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-230 |
| Owner/operator: | LAN Argentina |
| Registration: | LV-BBI |
| MSN: | 22114/657 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | En vuelo, durante el asenso través FL 130, TMA Ezeiza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | SABE |
| Destination airport: | SARI |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Cause
During a regular passenger transport flight, during the ascent phase to the cruise level, a fire broke out in the left engine of the aircraft, causing damage to it. It was extinguished in flight with the use of the extinguisher incorporated into the engine. The fire occurred due to a loss of fuel in the connection of the pressure pipe and the pressurization valve, due to the absence of an internal component of the coupling and inadequate maintenance procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364215.pdf 