| Date: | Saturday 18 March 2006 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Glaser-Dirks DG-800B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LV-EMV |
| MSN: | 8-143B67 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport - SASA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SASA |
| Destination airport: | SASA |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot recognized that he don´t reach the Airport and tried to start the engine of the powered glider. The engine didn´t started and the pilot made an emergency landing in a field near Martín Miguel de Güemes International Airport - SASA. The glider sustained only minor damages and nobody was injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf 