Accident Learjet 35A LV-BAW, Thursday 16 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 March 2006
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Baires Fly SA
Registration: LV-BAW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:San Fernando Airport, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:San Fernando Airport, BA (FDO/SADF)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
3.2 Cause
During a daytime non-scheduled commercial aviation flight, in the landing phase with continuous heavy rain, aircraft deviation and runway departure, for reasons that could not be determined.
Contributing factors:
1) Probable dynamic hydroplaning
2) Excessive landing speed
3) Wind operation with a tail component

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364214.pdf

Location