Accident Cessna 180H N2769X, Sunday 19 March 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 March 1972
Time:09:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2769X
MSN: 18051569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Delta Junctn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Volkmar Lake,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
equipped with wheel-skis.Aircraft about 274 lbs over max gross wt.Hit power lines near end of strip.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72FAA25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB