Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8A LV-NZX, Wednesday 5 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 April 2006
Time:22:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private operator
Registration: LV-NZX
MSN: 5460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Neuquén Airport, NE -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAZN
Destination airport:SAZN
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a General Aviation flight, after landing, during taxi phase, right deviation of the aircraft, hitting the runway sign located on the runway strip, due to loss of directional control of the aircraft and failure of the left brake due to inadecuate maintenance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Translated from
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf