Accident Cessna 180H N3498Y, Wednesday 2 September 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3498Y
MSN: 180-51998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Category:Accident
Location:Between Yakutat and Sitka, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakutat, Alaska
Destination airport:Sitka, Alaska
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing on a search and rescue sortie between Yakutat and Sitka, Alaska on 2 September 1981
Float equipped aircraft. Damage & injury index presumed, as aircraft never found. Pilot and three passengers presumed killed, but no bodies were ever recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81DA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=25091&key=0 [NTSB Identification: ANC81DA113]