| Date: | Tuesday 4 July 2006 |
| Time: | 19:50 UTC |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | DGAC de Santiago del Estero |
| Registration: | LV-MIS |
| MSN: | 793 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monte Quemado, SE -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monte Quemado, Santiago del Estero |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed in poor weather conditions. Pilot injured
Cause
During an official flight, in the take-off phase from a Denounced Apt Place, diversion of the aircraft from its trajectory on the ground with subsequent impact against bushes adjacent to the strip of operation, due to loss of directional control of the aircraft.
Contributing Factors
1) LAD with marginal conditions for operation with large aircraft
2) Self-induced pilot compliance
3) Visibility reduced by the position of the sun.
4) Little recent pilot training in aircraft equipped with conventional gear (with tailwheel).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf http://www.pc-6.com/history/793.htm https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364269.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 December 2010 |
LV-MIS |
Private operator |
0 |
Formosa Airport (SARF) |
 |
min |
| Horizontal stabilizer |